Opossums are known for living wooded Kentucky regions especially the areas which are closer to water are
generally preferred by them. You will also find them in great abundance living their urban areas
also the most significant aspect related with them ' that these animals don’t make shelters of
their own. They are generally known for taking cover inside dens, which have been abandoned or
nests of other animals like Lexington foxes as well as skunks. They are also known for taking cover inside
sheds or buildings that are old, brush piles, rock cavities, fallen logs as well as trees that
Their habits and ways of living are not entirely different, but you need to stay alert towards the point that these Kentucky animals even have the potential of adjusting to even most critical conditions because of the fact that they can almost eat everything. Primarily they have a nocturnal nature th' means that opossums are more active during night time when it ' dark and till dawn their level of activity stays very high. However, it has also been noticed that during daylight they can also become active during the extremes of cold weather when situation takes a turn because it’s extremely cold and it ' really very much difficult to obtain food also the metabolic requirements are increased. The case with Lexington opossums ' that these mammals are active very much during these months so for surviving they will need more calories. In a manner similar to majority of nocturnal animals these mammals have to build rougher nests for seek dens where they can spend time and rest during day time. In accordance with location the den of these animals can take a good number of different forms like they can consider getting inside underground tunnel or burrows, which have been abandoned. Their preference will be to seek a place that should be dry and at the same time it should be dark. Females who have younger animals to take care of are bound to use similar sites of den for extended time period. Dens are normally lined by grasses or thinner twigs, which are mixed with leaves that are dry.
From th' observation it ' very much clear that these Kentucky animals are very much active during nights when it ' dark, but owning to temperature extremes and other 'sues they can get out during day time because survival ' not that much easy because to high caloric requirements which have been associated for survival. In addition to th', it has also been noticed that they now prefer living inside urban environments because they find these more suitable. The food supply ' abundant also there are more than enough places, which they can use as shelters and the best thing ' that predators are not present in abundance. You can find them v'iting garbage cans inside your Lexington backyard very often. Therefore, it ' important that one should keep in consideration all the habits of these animals before dealing with them.
V'it our Lexington wildlife trapping home page to learn more about us.